Governors

The Governing Body has corporate responsibility for the effectiveness of the school.  The majority of the Governors are ‘Foundation Governors’, meaning that they are elected or appointed by the local Parochial Church Council (of Holy Trinity, Bolton-le-Sands) or by the Diocese of Blackburn.  The Chair of Governors is Mrs Janet Thompson.

The Governors meet, as a full Board of Governors, on a termly basis. Much of the strategic and day-to-day work of the Governing Body is undertaken via its committees:

Curriculum and Effectiveness Committee: this committee is chaired by Tracy Bell and focuses on the key work of the school. The committee challenges and supports the Headteacher and staff to provide an enriched and innovative curriculum within which all the children of the school are able to make good or better progress. There is a close dialogue between this committee and all staff members with responsibility for aspects of life in school (eg assessment co-ordinator, subject co-ordinators, SEND co-ordinator etc). The committee receives regular reports re the progress of cohorts and groups in school and negotiates key school improvement areas with the Headteacher and staff.

Resources Committee: this committee is chaired by Brian James and its key focus is to ensure that the school has adequate and effective financial management and staffing arrangements in place. It also forms part of the evaluation of Health and Safety to ensure that the school is a safe and suitable place to work and learn. This committee ensures that all procedures are in place to ensure that the school is well led and managed in terms of financial probity and it aims to gain ‘best-value’ solutions to challenging funding issues as well as undertaking regular inspections of the school site.

Admissions Committee: as a Voluntary Aided School, we are the body responsible for admitting children into school. This committee reviews the admissions policy and associated arrangements and applies the policy when considering applications from parents for school places. The committee works closely in partnership with Blackburn Diocesan Board of Education and Lancashire County Council to ensure that all statutory requirements are met. The committee is chaired by Daniel Hargreaves.

Other statutory committees  meet when necessary and there is also a nominated governor with responsibility for many aspects of life in school (e.g. worship, safeguarding, maths, ICT, governor training etc).

Here is a list of our School Governors.

Janet Thompson – Chair of Governors

(appointed by the Governing Body)

Appointed 15 June 2019, Term of Office ends 14 June 2023

Mrs Thompson is not a governor of another school and does not have a declared business or financial interest.

Mr Hargreaves-  Headteacher

Appointed 1 January 2020,

Mr Hargreaves is not a governor of another school and does not have a declared business or financial interest.

Marc Hadwin – Parent Governor

(appointed by the parents of the school)

Appointed 4 December 2019, Term of Office ends 3 December 2023

Mr Hadwin is not a governor of another school and does not have declared business or financial interest.

David Bateman – Foundation Governor

Appointed 1 June 2018, Term of Office ends 31 May 2022

Mr Bateman is also a governor at Ripley St. Thomas CE Academy. He does not have a declared business interest.

Brian James – Foundation Governor

(nominated by the PCC of Holy Trinity Church, Bolton-le-Sands)

Appointed 26 February 2018, Term of Office ends 25 February 2022

Mr James is not a governor of another school and does not have a declared business or financial interest.

Natalie Mellonie – Foundation Governor

Appointed 1 June 2019, Term of Office ends 31 May 2023

Mrs Mellonie is not a governor of another school and does not have a declared financial or business interest.

Catherine Straker – Parent Governor

(appointed by the parents of the school)

Appointed 23 May 2019, Term of Office ends 22 May 2023

Mrs Straker is not a governor of another school and does not have a declared business or financial interest.

Cllr Tracy Bell – Local Authority Governor

Appointed 27 November 2017, Term of Office ends 26 November 2021

Cllr Bell is not a governor of another school and does not have a declared business interest.

Sarah Griffith – Staff Governor

(appointed by the school staff)

Appointed 4 May 2021, Term of Office ends 3 May 2025

Mrs Griffith is not a governor of another school and does not have a declared business or financial interest.

Margaret Foster – Foundation Governor

Appointed 31 August 2012, Term of Office ends 30 August 2020

Mrs Foster is not a governor of another school and does not have a declared business interest.

John Holden – Foundation Governor

Appointed 6 April 2021, Term of Office ends 5 April 2025

Mr Holden is not a governor of another school and does not have a declared business interest.

Files of minutes from Governors’ termly meetings and from the meetings of the Committees are available in school for public use.

(Please note that a number of Governors’ minutes have been designated as ‘confidential’ and are not for public consumption).

Please click here to view a document showing governors’ attendance at governing body and committee meetings 2018-19.

Please click here to see Governors’ attendance at meetings for the academic year 2019-20.